Case Law United States v. Rosales-Orozco, 18-40762
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2). As defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), an "aggravated felony" includes a "crime of violence [("COV")] . . . as defined in section 16 of Title 18." A COV is "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).3 Section 16(a)'s COV definition is commonly referred to as the use of force, force-as-an-element, or force clause. United States v. Ramos, 744 F. App'x 215, 217 (5th Cir. 2018).

The predicate offense or statute of conviction is section 3124.1 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code which prohibits sexual assault, provided that "a person commits a felony in the second degree when that person engages in intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant's consent." 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3124.1.

To evaluate whether the predicate matches the generic, we employ a categorical approach. See United States v. Conde-Castaneda, 753 F.3d 172, 175 (5th Cir. 2014).