Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Using the categorical approach, “courts look solely to whether the elements of the crime of conviction match the elements of the federal recidivism statute.” United States v. Ruth, 966 F.3d 642, 646 (7th Cir. 2020) (citing Elder, 900 F.3d at 501). “If, and only if, the elements of the state law mirror or are narrower than the federal statute can the prior conviction qualify as a predicate felony drug offense.” United States v. De La Torre, 940 F.3d 938, 948 (7th Cir. 2019).
The Defendant's prior Sangamon County conviction fell under 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 646/55(a)(1), which makes it “unlawful knowingly to engage in the delivery or possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.” At the time of the Defendant's offense, Illinois law defined methamphetamine as follows: