Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On September 10, 2015, petitioner's counsel filed a motion arguing that carjacking is not a crime of violence. (ECF No. 23). On February 17, 2016, after all the parties submitted the relevant filings, the court denied the motion to dismiss. (ECF No. 55). Thus, petitioner's counsel did not fail to argue that carjacking is not a crime of violence.
Petitioner also appears to argue that his defense counsel performed deficiently by allowing him to plead guilty to carjacking because the vehicle he took was never recovered. (ECF No. 92). Carjacking pursuant to § 2119 requires the government to prove:
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall [be punished according to law].
18 U.S.C. § 2119; Unites States v. Gutierrez, 876 F.3d 1254, 1256 (9th Cir. 2017).