Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The district court denied Sanfilippo's motion. The district court first concluded that an information is "instituted" when it is filed, and thus the government acted timely under § 3282(a), even though Sanfilippo had not waived his right to prosecution by indictment. The district court then turned to 18 U.S.C. § 3288. When an information charging a felony is dismissed after the statute of limitations expires, § 3288 provides, with some exceptions, a six-month window in which the government can indict the defendant. See § 3288. While the government cannot invoke this provision when the reason for the dismissal "was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations, or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution," id., Sanfilippo did not argue that either applied in his case. Even if he had, the district court concluded that "any reliance on these exceptions would have been futile."