Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Shea took his treatment seriously and was promoted to the fourth and final phase of the program in December 2018.
On February 1, 2019, Shea, then 64 years old, filed a motion pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h), seeking his discharge from custody on the ground that, based on the reports of two experts, he no longer met the criteria for civil commitment. After the district court ordered a hearing, the government filed a certificate of the Warden of Butner pursuant to § 4248(e), stating that "Mr. Shea's condition is now such that ‘he will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.’ " (Quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4248(e)(2) (emphasis added)). In that filing, the Warden certified that the prescribed regimen proposed to be imposed as 38 conditions of release was "appropriate." She requested that Shea be released under those conditions. The regimen was "designed by Mr.