Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Bailey v. Allgas, Inc. , 284 F.3d 1237, 1243 (11th Cir. 2002) ; Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e).
The Court first considers Solomon's argument that the $200,000 penalty assessed against her for FBAR violations in years 2004–2010 is partially time barred as to all but year 2010. The answer is no; Solomon clearly and unambiguously waived any statute of limitations defense by consenting to an extension of the time provided to assess civil penalties under 31 U.S.C. § 5321.
The Bank Secrecy Act provides as follows: "The Secretary of the Treasury may assess a civil penalty [for violations of 31 U.S.C. § 5314 ] at any time before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date of the transaction with respect to which the penalty is assessed." 31 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1). There is no dispute that the application limitations period is six years [ECF No. 10 ¶ 2; ECF No. 18 ¶ 2].