Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Descamps v. United States , –––U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 2281, 186 L.Ed.2d 438 (2013). Under this approach, we compare the statutory elements of Tennessee aggravated burglary to the elements of "generic burglary." See id. If the elements of Tennessee aggravated burglary "are the same as, or narrower than, those of [generic burglary,]" Stitt's convictions count as violent felonies under the ACCA. Id.
Tennessee defines aggravated burglary as the "burglary of a habitation," Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403, and defines "habitation" as "any structure ... which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons," id. § 39-14-401(1)(A). The term "habitation" includes "mobile homes, trailers, and tents," as well as any "self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons and is actually occupied at the time of initial entry by the defendant." Id.
By contrast, the Supreme Court has determined that under the ACCA, "generic burglary" means "an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime."