Case Law United States v. Wanxiang Am. Corp.
[…] Id. pt. 171, app. B(C)(2); United States v. Ford Motor Co., 463 F.3d 1286, 1292 (Fed. Cir. 2006) ("An importer is guilty of gross negligence if it behaved willfully, wantonly, or with reckless disregard in its failure to ascertain both the relevant facts and the statutory obligation, or acted with an utter lack of care."). Moreover, "if the monetary penalty is based on gross negligence, the United States shall have the burden of proof to establish all the elements of the alleged violation." 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(3). The maximum penalty for gross negligence is "the lesser of (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii) four times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived." Id. § 1592(c)(2)(A).

By contrast, an importer's conduct is negligent if: