Case Law United States v. Wanxiang Am. Corp.
[…] Id. § 141.61(c).

19 U.S.C. § 1592 enables the United States to enforce those requirements against importers. Under § 1592, the United States may file suit in the Court of International Trade to collect lost revenue and civil penalties for the fraudulent, grossly negligent, or negligent entry of merchandise into the United States by means of material false information or material omission.2 Subsection 1592(a) states in relevant part:

Without regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty, tax, or fee thereby, no person, by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence—
(A) may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of—
(i) any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false, or
(ii) any omission which is material . . . .

19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1)(A). Claims under § 1592(a) require, then, at most four elements:

(1) act or omission;
(2) materiality;
(3) falsity (if the violation is not premised on an omission); and
(4) culpability.

See id.3