Case Law United States v. Wanxiang Am. Corp.
[…] 19 C.F.R. pt. 171, app. B(C)(1). As a general rule, a failure "(a) to ensure that statements made and information provided in connection with the importation of merchandise are complete and accurate; or (b) to perform any material act required by statute or regulation" would constitute negligence. Id. In negligence cases, "Customs has the burden merely to show that a materially false statement or omission occurred; once it has done so, the defendant must affirmatively demonstrate that it exercised reasonable care under the circumstances." Ford, 463 F.3d at 1279; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1592(e)(4) (shifting burden to the alleged violator to show that its act or omission "did not occur as a result of negligence"). The maximum penalty for negligence is "the lesser of (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii) two times the lawful duties, taxes, and fees of which the United States is or may be deprived." 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(3)(A).

Finally, subsection 1592(d) allows the United States to recover any lawful duties, taxes, or fees lost "as a result of a violation of subsection (a) . . . , whether or not a monetary penalty is assessed." Id. § 1592(d).

II. Factual Background