Case Law United States v. Ward
[…] We then compare the elements of the prior offense with the criteria that the Guidelines use to define a "controlled substance offense." See Shular v. United States , ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 779, 783, 206 L.Ed.2d 81 (2020) (asking "whether the conviction meets [the relevant] criterion").2

In Ward's case, this approach requires us to identify the elements of the Virginia law of conviction and the criteria the Federal Sentencing Guidelines use to define a "controlled substance offense." And we ask whether the two categorically match.3

Ward was convicted of violating Virginia Code § 18.2-248, which makes it "unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance." Ward does not dispute that the elements of a violation of § 18.2-248 require proving that the defendant committed one of the actions—manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give, or distribute—with an identified controlled substance.