Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The statute of conviction - 18 U.S.C. § 1958 - provides alternative, enhanced punishments:
(a) Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both; and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (emphasis added).
The first superseding indictment charged West with conspiring to travel in interstate commerce, and to use a facility of interstate commerce with the intent to murder Leonard Day.