Case Law United States v. White
[…] White notes that he "has a long history of medical issues, including substantial pain from past accidents where he suffered severe spinal injuries and a broken neck. Additionally, [he] suffered a stroke last year and has been diagnosed with anxiety .... [D]octors have offered to prescribe him narcotics for his ongoing back and neck pain, but that he will not take narcotics because of his history. He prefers medical marijuana and is seeking the Court's permission to use medical marijuana while on pretrial release." White's Memorandum [51] at 1.

DISCUSSION

21 U.S.C. § 844(a) states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice". White argues that he has "produced [a] prescription for ‘medical cannabis’ from Dr. Brian Kessler", which "falls within the exception provided for in both the conditions of release and 21 U.S.C. § 844". White's Memorandum [51] at 1, 2.

I disagree.