Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1593 requires an order of restitution for violations of section 1591. See § 1593(a). Specifically, the Court must "direct the defendant to pay the victim . . . the full amount of the victim's losses." § 1593(b)(1). As relevant here, those losses include "medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care," "lost income," and "any other relevant losses incurred by the victim." 18 U.S.C. § 2259(c)(2); see § 1593(b)(3) (incorporating § 2259(c)(2)). In addition, the restitution amount "shall . . . include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim's services or labor[.]" § 1593(b)(3); see In re Sealed Case, 702 F.3d 59, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2012) ().
The order of restitution "shall be issued and enforced in accordance with [18 U.S.C. §] 3664 in the same manner as an order under [18 U.S.C. §] 3663A." § 1593(b)(2). Under section 3664, the court is to determine the victim's losses "without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant." § 3664(f)(1)(A).