Case Law United States v. Wilkins
[…] Id. at 1267–68.

We start with how Texas defines aggravated robbery. Under Texas law, a person commits aggravated robbery if "he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02, and he

(1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or
(3) causes bodily injury to another person or threatens or places another person in fear of imminent bodily injury or death, if the other person is:
(A) 65 years of age or older; or
(B) a disabled person."

Tex. Penal Code § 29.03(a).

This definition turns on the meaning of "robbery." A person commits robbery under § 29.02 "if, in the course of committing theft ... and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:

(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death."

Tex. Penal Code § 29.02(a).

We compare this definition of aggravated robbery to the guidelines’ definition of a "crime of violence."