Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sun-Diamond Growers of California, 526 U.S. 398 (1999), and Scaccia v. State Ethics Comm'n, 727 N.E.2d 824 (Mass. 2000), respectively. United States v. Woodward, No. 99-11132, Memorandum and Order (D. Mass. Feb. 9, 2001).
In the original and the amended judgments of conviction, I sentenced Woodward to 6 months of community confinement, 2 years of supervised release, a $5,000 fine, and a $100 specialassessment.
In November 2002, the Massachusetts State Board of Retirement rescinded Woodward's retirement benefits under the pension forfeiture provision of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 15(4). That provision states: "In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance . . . ." Id. Woodward was, however, entitled to recover his contributions to the pension plan, without interest. Id. The Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts rejected Woodward's challenge that the forfeiture action was time-barred. See generally State Bd. of Ret. v.