Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Woodward thus invokes the rule applied on direct appeal that "where a general verdict may rest on a ground that is invalid because the theory of conviction is contrary to law--as opposed to a ground that is invalid because the evidence supporting it is insufficient as a matter of law--the verdict must be set aside despite the existence of an alternate, legally valid ground of conviction." United States v. Richardson, 421 F.3d 17, 31 (1st Cir. 2005). Approached from any angle, according to Woodward, his conviction was based on fundamental errors that warrant relief.
The All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), empowers federal courts to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." One such writ, that of coram nobis, has recently received thorough attention from the First Circuit in an analysis of its history, purposes, and standards. See United States v. George, 676 F.3d 249(1st Cir. 2012).