Case Law United States v. Yanez-Vivanto
[…] See United States v. Ubaldo-Figueroa, 364 F.3d 1042, 1050 (9th Cir. 2004) (finding that the fundamentally unfair deportation proceeding "exempted [defendant] from the exhaustion bar" and also "deprived [defendant] the opportunity for meaningful judicial review."); United States v. Gomez, 757 F.3d 885, 892 (9th Cir. 2014) (finding the first two prongs of 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d) satisfied upon finding that "immigration officials in the underlying removal proceeding violated a regulation designed to protect an alien's right to judicial review.").

DISCUSSION

Title 8 Code of Federal Regulations § 1003.14(a),2 entitled "Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings" states that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the immigration court by the [Immigration and Naturalization Service.]" A "charging document" includes "a Notice to Appear" as well as "a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge[ ] and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien."