Case Law United States v. Yanez-Vivanto
[…] DISCUSSION

Title 8 Code of Federal Regulations § 1003.14(a),2 entitled "Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings" states that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the immigration court by the [Immigration and Naturalization Service.]" A "charging document" includes "a Notice to Appear" as well as "a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge[ ] and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien." Id. at § 1003.13. Another regulation sets forth the contents of the NTA. See id. at § 1003.15(b)-©. Under § 1003.15(b), the NTA must include, among other requirements, "[t]he address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear[.]" Id. at § 1003.15(b). The necessary contents of a NTA are also enumerated by statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a) (requiring, among other things, the NTA to specify "[t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held.")

In United States v.