Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Title III established the procedures by which law enforcement officials can obtain judicial authority to intercept wire and oral communications. The federal wiretap statute permits states to authorize the interception of wire communications. See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). State laws must meet the minimum standards of Title III. Section 2516(2) states, in pertinent part, that:
The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 2516(2). California Penal Code § 629.50(a) authorizes a district attorney, or person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence, to apply for an order authorizing the interception of a wire or electronic communication.