Case Law Universal Mortg. & Fin. v. State
[…] Stewart, 191 Wn.2d at 57.

Accordingly, Kenmore does not apply to the petition for judicial review. The court did not err in concluding RCW 34.05.542 requires strict compliance.[2]

2. Universal Did Not Properly Serve the AGO Next, Universal argues it properly served the AGO, satisfying RCW 34.05.542(6). We disagree.

The APA requires a party to file a petition "with the court" and serve it upon "the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order." RCW 34.05.542(2). The term "party" is either an individual "to whom the agency action is specifically directed" or "[a] person named as a party to the agency proceeding or allowed to intervene or participate as a party in the agency proceeding." RCW 34.05.010(12).