Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Williams , 62 So. 3d at 1137 (); see also DeSantis v. Fla. Educ. Ass'n , 313 So. 3d 151, 154 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) (); Sellers v. Anstett , 304 So. 3d 821 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020) ().
In this case, Respondent complied with the presuit procedural steps necessary to go forward with her medical negligence claim, including filing a corroborating medical expert opinion under § 766.203(2). See Pusha , 254 So. 3d at 1081 (). Section 766.203(2) specifically requires: "Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant's submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6) ... which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence." Petitioners challenged the qualifications of Carmody's medical expert to opine about the standard of care applicable to the certified nurse practitioner's treatment of Carmody. See § 766.102(5) – (6), Fla. Stat. ().