Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Kerns Dec., Ex. 4 at 16. The Commission, together with the fifteen Member States which comprise the organization, carry out this mandate by generating Fishery Management Plans ("FMPs"). 16 U.S.C. § 5104(a) (). The Commission first adopted an FMP pertaining to American eels in the 1990s. See Def's Mot. for Summary Judgment ("Def's Mem."), ECF No. 99 at 20. The FMP statutorily required ASMFC Member States—including New York—to impose fishing regulations with respect to the American eel in an attempt to conserve the species. See 16 U.S.C. § 5104(b) () ("Each State identified under [16 U.S.C. § 5104(a)] with respect to a coastal fishery management plan shall implement and enforce the measures of such plan within the timeframe established in the plan.").
Despite the efforts of the Commissions and its Member States, ASMFC reports compiled in 2012 and 2017 confirmed the species' population continued to decline. Id.; see also Kerns Dec., Ex. I at 14-33 ().