Case Law Unsuck Dc Metro v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth.
[…] But to address the Court of Appeals' mandate directly: neither the Compact nor any other statute

1

directly creates a cause of action for Plaintiff, but there are several plausible alternative sources of a cause of action.

I. Background

A. WMATA & PARP

WMATA was founded in 1967 after Congress “consent[ed] to, adopt[ed] and enact[ed]” an interstate transit authority compact among the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia. Virginia, Maryland and District of Columbia, compact., Pub. L. No. 89-774, 80 Stat. 1324, 1324 (1966) (hereinafter “WMATA Compact”); see generally D.C. Code § 9-1107.01; Md. Code Ann. Transp. § 10-204; Va. Code Ann. § 33.2-3100. The WMATA Compact grants jurisdiction to the federal district courts over “all actions” in which WMATA is a party. See WMATA Compact, 80 Stat. 1324, 1350 (“The United States District Courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Courts of Maryland, Virginia and the District of Columbia, of all actions brought by or against the Authority.”). The Compact also expressly recognizes that suits involving WMATA can be removed to federal court: “Any such action [in which WMATA is a party] shall be removable to the appropriate United States District Court.” Id.