Case Law Upstate Jobs Party v. Kosinski
[…] As a result, the state's campaign finance laws withstand all constitutional challenges raised below, and we AFFIRM in part and REVERSE in part accordingly.

BACKGROUND
I. New York Election Law

Under New York law, a political organization becomes a "party" when its gubernatorial and presidential candidates in the last preceding election received the greater of 130,000 votes or two percent of the total votes cast. N.Y. Elec. Law § 1-104(3).1 All other organizations that nominate electoral candidates but do not qualify as parties are "independent bodies." Id. § 1-104(12) (defining "independent body" as "any organization or group of voters which nominates a candidate or candidates for office to be voted for at an election, and which is not a party as herein provided"). Typically, an independent body functions as the "alter ego of a candidate," App'x 81, existing only because a candidate decided to run as an independent. In other words, independent bodies usually lack "a distinct identity . . . that is separate and apart from the candidate."