Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As of 2011, the applicable regulation stated: 8 C.F.R. § 274a.13(d) (2011). This requirement was eliminated on November 18, 2016, and the amended regulation became effective on January 17, 2017. See Retention of EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 Immigrant Workers and Program Improvements Affecting High-Skilled Nonimmigrant Workers, 81 Fed. Reg. 82,398 (Nov. 18, 2016).
Once a petitioner submits a U-visa application, USCIS is supposed to complete a "de novo review of the petition and evidence," and "issue a written decision approving or denying Form I-918." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5). "If USCIS determines that the petitioner has met the requirements for U-1 nonimmigrant status, USCIS will approve Form I-918." Id. § 214.14(c)(5)(i). Id. § 214.14(c)(7).
Federal regulations further provide that a non-citizen who is "the subject of a final order of removal, deportation, or exclusion is not precluded from filing a petition for U-1 nonimmigrant status," but that "[t]he filing of a petition ... has no effect on ICE's authority to execute a final order." 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(1)(ii).