Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The order of approval for those on the waiting list is also spelled out in the regulation:
Once USCIS determines a petitioner is eligible for a U-visa and places him on the waiting list, he and his qualifying family members receive "deferred action" if they are in the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2). Deferred action is "an act of administrative convenience to the government which gives some cases lower priority" for removal. 8 C.F.R. § 274a.12(c)(14). A person who has received deferred action based upon placement on the U-visa waiting list does not accrue unlawful presence under section 212(a)(9)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B). 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(3). "However, a petitioner may be removed from the waiting list, and the deferred action or parole may be terminated at the discretion of USCIS." Id. Unless specific circumstances apply, USCIS processes U-visa applications in the order they are received. See 72 Fed. Reg. 53,014, 53,033 –34.