Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Defendants also move to bifurcate this trial so that the issues involving guilt are tried separately from the issues involving sentencing. More specifically, Defendants argue that the issue of the value of the allegedly infringed items should be separated from the jury's determination of underlying guilt. Defendants argue that value evidence will cause undue prejudice because the jury is likely to equate the value of the infringed items to the loss suffered by artists in the recording industry.
The indictment contains only one count of conspiracy. The underlying offenses are contained in 17 U.S.C. Section 506, and 18 U.S.C. Section 2319. Section 2319(a) provides "any person who violates section 506(a) () of title 17 shall be punished as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d)." 18 U.S.C. § 2319(a). Subsection (b) then states that any person who violates section 506 "shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years ... if the offense consists of reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2500." 18 U.S.C. § 2319(b). Therefore, this particular provision speaks only to the appropriate punishment to be assigned for violations of the underlying criminal offense. As such, determinations under this section could potentially be severed and tried separately. United States v.