Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Therefore, this particular provision speaks only to the appropriate punishment to be assigned for violations of the underlying criminal offense. As such, determinations under this section could potentially be severed and tried separately. United States v. Collamore, 868 F.2d 24, 27 (1st Cir.1989) ().
However, 17 U.S.C. Section 506, the underlying criminal statute, defines the offense of criminal copyright infringement as infringement committed "by the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $1,000." 17 U.S.C. § 506. Thus, the statute that defines the very crime at issue includes the value of the copyrighted works as an element of the offense. Therefore, the issue of value does not go solely to the punishment stage of these proceedings, as counselors for Defendants suggest.