Case Law US v. Layne
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1 creates the National Park Service within the Department of Interior and authorizes the Secretary of Interior to make regulations for the "use" of National Parks. In Wilkenson v. Department of Interior, 634 F.Supp. 1265 (D.Colo.1986) the court construed the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to make rules for the use and management of National Parks as "very broad." The case considered the power to control access roads in a National Park. See also Sierra Club v. Andrus, 487 F.Supp 443 (D.D.C.1980) aff'd in part 659 F.2d 203 (D.C.Cir.1981).

16 U.S.C. § 3 provides in part:

The Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service, and any violation of any of the rules and regulations authorized by this section and sections 1, 2 and 4 of this title shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not exceeding six months, or both, and be adjudged to pay all costs of the proceedings.

(Emphasis added).

Under this section a court will not judicially upset an action of the Secretary unless his action is arbitrary or beyond his authority. Udall v. Washington, Va. & Md. Coach Co., 398 F.2d 765 (D.C.Cir.1968).