Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The fact that petitioner also uses the property for permitted farm uses does not shield the unpermitted uses from code enforcement action.
The first assignment of error is denied.
In the second assignment of error, petitioner contends that the hearings officer misconstrued the applicable law by not dismissing the notices of civil violations as untimely. Petitioner's premise is that county code enforcement action for violations of the CDC is subject to ORS Title 14, Chapters 131 through 153, which governs procedures in criminal matters generally. Chapter 153 governs violations and fines. ORS 153.030(1) provides:
ORS 153.030(3) provides "The statute of limitations for proceedings under this chapter is as provided in ORS 131.125." ORS 131.125(8)(c) provides a six-month limitation on prosecutions for violations.6 The cited violations occurred on April 18, 2017 and July 7, 2017. The county issued the pertinent notices of civil violations to petitioner on March 29, 2018, approximately 11 months after the first violation and