Case Law Valdes v. Whataburger Rests., LLC, 14-16-00222-CV
[…] Even when a complete record of the arbitration proceedings is available on appeal, relief will not necessarily lie when an arbitrator commits an error—even a serious error. See Oxford Health Plans LLC v. Sutter, 133 S. Ct. 2064, 2068 (2013); Stage Stores, 477 S.W.3d at 855. With the above framework in mind, we turn to Valdes's issues.

Analysis
A. Issues

Valdes's brief contains a statement of issues, which includes quotations taken from the statutory text under 9 U.S.C. sections 10(a)(3) and 10(a)(4). For example, Valdes asserts that the arbitrator "engaged in misconduct in effectively refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material"; "engaged in misbehavior by which [Valdes's rights] have been prejudiced"; and "exceeded his powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." He also asserts that the arbitrator "acted in manifest disregard of the laws governing" the FAA.

To the extent Valdes's brief refers to the statutory grounds for vacatur, however, his references to those sections in his statement of issues are conclusory.