Valuing Reproductive Loss
[…] part.
What if Adam was not yet a part of Sydney’s body when he died? What if the
Mayhews had used in vitro fertilization (IVF) to create embryos, including an
embryo they named Adam, and the embryos were destroyed in a freezer malfunc-
tion? Again, Texas’s abortion laws define any fertilized egg as a “child.”
12
Texas
courts haven’t yet been called on to decide how to remedy embryos lost in the
1. Interview with Sydney Mayhew (Apr. 24, 2023).
4.
5. Interview with Sydney Mayhew, supra note 1.
6. Id.
7. Id.
8. Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.001(4) (“‘Individual’ includes an unborn child
at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth.”), with HEALTH & SAFETY § 170A.001(5)
(“‘Unborn child’ means an individual living member of the homo sapiens species from fertilization until
birth . . . .”).
9. See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 71.003(c).
10. Edinburg Hosp. Auth. v. Trevi~
no, 941 S.W.2d 76, 79 (Tex. 1997).