Case Law Van Dyke Spinal Rehab. Ctr. v. U.S. Underwriters
[…] That statutory amendment renders inoperative the trial court's characterization of Spine Specialists' claim as "derivative" in this case.
In 2019, "the Legislature significantly overhauled the no-fault act." Andary v. USAA Cas Ins Co, 512 Mich. 207, 214; 1 NW3d 186 (2023). As a part of that major revision, the Legislature amended MCL 500.3112 to afford health-care providers a direct cause of action, as opposed to the right to proceed only on the basis of an assignment. Specifically, MCL 500.3112 now dictates that "[a] health care provider . . . may make a claim and assert a direct cause of action against an insurer . . . to recover overdue benefits payable for charges for products, services, or accommodations provided to an injured person." Thus, a health-care provider no longer must stand in the shoes of an injured person to pursue a no-fault claim against an insurer.