Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [¶4] The dispositive issue is whether the district court erred by finding it was unconscionable for Thomas Varty to exclusively enjoy the benefits from the stock accrued during the marriage.
[¶5] When one party does not disclose material assets or debts during a divorce, the other party has a choice of remedies. In Walstad v. Walstad , we explained N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(3) and N.D.R.Civ.P. 60 "provide separate remedies for pursuing a former spouse's failure to disclose marital assets or debts during a divorce." 2012 ND 204, ¶ 13, 821 N.W. 2d 770. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(3), "The court may redistribute property and debts in a postjudgment proceeding if a party has failed to disclose property and debts as required by rules adopted by the supreme court or the party fails to comply with the terms of a court order distributing property and debts."
[¶6] Here, Kathleen Varty did not raise N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(3), but moved the court under N.D.R.Civ.P. 60(b) for relief from the final judgment. Under N.D.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(6), her burden was to prove exceptional circumstances existed to obtain relief from the judgment. See Crawford v.