Case Law Vasquez v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] (iii) The employee suffered an adverse action; and
(iv) The circumstances were sufficient to raise the inference that the protected activity (or perception thereof) was a contributing factor in the adverse action.

29 C.F.R. § 1982.104. If the employee meets his or her burden, the employer can defeat the employee's prima facie case by "demonstrat[ing], by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected activity]." 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii).

Second, "[a]t the substantive stage, a violation will be found 'only if the complainant demonstrates that any [protected activity] was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint." Rookaird, 908 F.3d at 460 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iii)) (emphasis and alteration in original). "Then—like at the prima facie stage—the employer can defeat the retaliation claim 'if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected activity]." Id. (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 4212l(b)(2)(B)(iv)) (alteration in original).

DISCUSSION

Vasquez alleges that BNSF terminated him in retaliation for three good faith reports of hazardous safety conditions.