Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States, No. 9:19-CV-0998, 2019 WL 4221545, *3 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 5, 2019) () (citing United States v. Kubrick, 444 U.S. 111 (1979)). However, even assuming that Defendant is a federally funded institution against whom a claim under the FTCA may be brought, the complaint fails to adequately allege a FTCA claim. In particular, Plaintiff has failed to allege when the alleged actions occurred or that he filed a claim with the appropriate federal agency within two years of the date the claim accrued. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented"); id. § 2675(a) ().