Case Law Vectren Infrastructure Serv. Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] MCL 208.1201(2). A company’s total taxable income—or the amount examined to determine tax liability—was calculated by multiplying the "tax base" by a "sales factor." The "sales factor" compares Michigan sales to all company sales to determine the proper proportionality of the overall tax.3 The basic formula was as follows:

999 N.W.2d 752.bmp

The MBTA defined the "tax base" as "a taxpayer’s business income" subject to certain adjustments that are not relevant here. MCL 208.1201(2) (emphasis added). In turn, "business income" was defined as "that part of federal taxable income derived from business activity." MCL 208.1105(2). Additionally, "[f]or a partnership or S corporation, business income include[d] 604payments and items of income and expense that are attributable to business activity of the partnership or S corporation and separately reported to the partners or shareholders." Id. (emphasis added). "Business activity" was also a statutorily defined term that included