Case Law Vectren Infrastructure Serv. Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] It also included the asset sale in the denominator of the sales-factor apportionment formula. As a result, ML claimed a sales factor of 14.99%, which resulted in a Michigan-apportioned tax base of $8,186,266 and a tax assessment of a $405,220.17.

In December 2014, Treasury initiated an audit for ML’s 2010 calendar year and the 2011 short-year tax returns. Treasury determined that ML’s 2011 short-year return was calculated incorrectly. Specifically, Treasury found that ML’s inclusion of the ML-to-Vectren asset-sale value in the sales-factor denominator was improper under MCL 208.1115 because the assets were not sold as part of the "stock in trade" of the company nor were the sold assets "property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of the taxpayer’s trade or business."7

608In other words, the sale of ML to Vectren was not the same thing as selling a product or service (such...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial