Case Law Vectren Infrastructure Serv. Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] We then discuss the history of this case and the history of apportionment tax jurisprudence, including numerous decisions of the United States Supreme Court. Finally, we set forth how we are bound to apply that precedent and uphold Treasury’s imposition of the MBTA tax.

603A. THE MBTA FORMULA

The MBTA imposed "a business income tax on every taxpayer with business activity within this state …." MCL 208.1201(1). Specifically, "[t]he business income tax is imposed on the business income tax base, after allocation or apportionment to this state, at the rate of 4.95%." Id. For companies operating in multiple jurisdictions, the MBTA included a formula to "apportion" the income based on the estimated percentage of business done in Michigan as compared to other states. MCL 208.1201(2).