Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A child’s SIJ classification never confers any immigration benefit to the parents. See id. at § 1101(a)(27)(J)(iii)(II) ().
[4] The road to SIJ classification requires stops in both a state and federal decision-making tribunal. United States Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS), a federal agency of the United States Department of Homeland Security (DHS), promulgates applicable regulations and policy, conducts interviews, screens for fraud and other concerns, adjudicates all SIJ applications, and determines whether to grant SIJ classification to a child. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11. The USCIS application process is extensive and requires, inter alia, a state court order that includes specific conclusions of law, or predicate "judicial determinations." See id.
[5] The state court with "jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the dependency and/or custody and care of juveniles," described in the federal provisions as a "juvenile court," must issue an order that includes "dependency or custody," "parental reunification," and "best interest" determinations. Id.