Case Law Velez v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The petition must be dismissed." (Citations omitted; footnotes added; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.).

On November 15, 2018, the habeas court granted certification to appeal. This appeal followed.

On appeal, the petitioner claims that the habeas court improperly determined that he failed to present sufficient evidence to demonstrate good cause within the meaning of § 52-470 (e) to overcome the statutory presumption of unreasonable delay.11 Specifically, he argues that the...

3 cases
Document | Connecticut Court of Appeals – 2022
Canales v. Comm'r of Corr.
"... ... the control of the petitioner or habeas counsel caused or contributed to the delay ." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Velez v. Commissioner of Correction , 203 Conn. App. 141, 152, 247 A.3d 579, cert. denied, 336 Conn. 942, 250 A.3d 40 (2021). It is well established that ... "
Document | Connecticut Court of Appeals – 2022
Ortiz v. Comm'r of Corr.