Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 978 (quoting Trageser v. Libbie Rehab. Ctr., Inc., 590 F.2d 87, 89 (4th Cir. 1978)); see Doe ex rel. Doe v. St. Joseph's Hosp. of Fort Wayne, 788 F.2d 411, 419 n.12 (7th Cir. 1986) (), overruled on other grounds by Alexander v. Rush N. Shore Med. Ctr., 101 F.3d 487 (7th Cir. 1996).
Veljkovic's allegations meet neither prong of the Ahern test. As to the first, it is true that the Board receives federal education funds under Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq. Doc. 1-2 at 15 (). But the statutorily defined purpose of Title I is "to provide all children significant opportunity to receive a fair, equitable, and high-quality education, and to close educational achievement gaps." 20 U.S.C. § 6301. Because the "primary objective" of Title I aid is to educate students, and because employing teachers is only a means to that end,Veljkovic's claims fail to satisfy the first Ahern prong.