Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] As the Court has noted previously, Plaintiff has also alleged claims for discrimination based on his age, in violation of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 et seq., and based on his gender, in violation of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e et seq. The ADEA provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for an employer ... to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge an individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). The age-based protections of the ADEA are "limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age." 29 U.S.C. § 631. Title VII establishes that "[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees ... in executive agencies .. shall be made free from any discrimination based on ... sex." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a). Defendant has moved for summary judgment as to Plaintiff's ADEA and Title VII claims.
Summary judgment is appropriate when "there is no issue as to any material fact and ... the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).