Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ( Valencia v. Smyth , supra , 185 Cal.App.4th at 159, 110 Cal.Rptr.3d 180, emphasis added.) Recognizing the provision in the instant agreement stated " ‘Enforcement of this agreement [to arbitrate] shall be governed by the Federal Arbitration Act’ " (emphasis added), the court characterized the change in wording as "a distinction without a difference." It concluded the CAA applied, and it was thus free to determine under Section 1281.2(c) whether to decline to compel arbitration. The court found that because the other defendants named in Victrola’s complaint had not agreed to arbitrate, there was "a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact regarding the Jaman Defendants’ liability ...." The court then exercised its discretion under Section 1281.2(c) to decline to enforce the arbitration agreement between Victrola and the Jaman Parties.
On January 24, 2019, the Jaman Parties appealed the court’s denial of their motion.