Case Law Vilches v. Leao
[…] To resolve these contentions, we employ the well-established standards governing review of summary judgment orders ( Code of Civ. Proc., § 437c ; Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 107 Cal.Rptr.2d 841, 24 P.3d 493 ), as well as de novo review of questions of statutory interpretation. ( Andrews v. Metropolitan Transit System (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 597, 603–604, 289 Cal.Rptr.3d 728 ; Goodman v. Lozano (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1327, 1332, 104 Cal.Rptr.3d 219, 223 P.3d 77.)

A. The Statutory Scheme

Section 123110 generally provides that any patient and "any patient's personal representative shall be entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care provider a request for those records and upon payment of reasonable costs."3 ( § 123110, subd. (a).) "Additionally, any patient or patient's personal representative shall be entitled to a paper or electronic copy of all or any portion of the patient records that they have a right to inspect, upon presenting a request to the health care provider specifying the records to be copied, together with a fee to defray the costs of producing the copy or summary ...." ( § 123110, subd. (b)(1).)

The access granted under section 123110, however, is expressly subject to sections 123115 and 123120. ( §§ 123110, subd. (a), 123115, subd. (a).)