Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Like Gillespie, he filed a written challenge. A hearing officer sent him a letter rejecting the challenge. At the time, Northampton did not afford persons challenging a citation the right to an in-person hearing before the parking clerk or a designated hearing officer.
2. Statutory framework. Municipalities may choose to enforce any “rule, regulation, order, ordinance or by-law regulating the parking of motor vehicles” according to two similar administrative frameworks as set forth in G.L. c. 90, §§ 20A 3 and 20A 1/2. Northampton has elected to establish the procedures in G.L. c. 90, § 20A 1/2 ( § 20A 1/2).4 The provision begins with a familiar protocol: “It shall be the duty of every police officer who takes cognizance of a [parking] violation ... forthwith to give the offender a notice, which shall be in tag form ... to appear before the parking clerk of the city or town wherein the violation occurred....” Each “tag form” notice, or as it is commonly called, a parking ticket or parking citation, must state the specific violation charged, as well as the established fine, and must provide an explanation of the procedures for both paying the fine and challenging the citation's validity.