Case Law Vlahos v. Alight Solutions Benefit Payment Servs., LLC
[…] Supp. R. Dom. Rel. P. 411, which provides that the filing of a complaint in a divorce action triggers the issuance of an automatic restraining order prohibiting either party from "sell[ing], transfer[ring], encumber[ing], conceal[ing], assign[ing], remov[ing] or in any way dispos[ing] of any property, real or personal, belonging to or acquired by, either party" during the pendency of the action, and Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, § 34, which grants the probate court the authority to assign to either spouse "all or any part of the estate of the other, including . . . all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant