Case Law Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Because neither § 1514 nor Customs' regulations create a cause of action for some defective goods, this court affirms the grant of summary judgment for failure to state a claim.

I

In 1994 and 1995, VW imported automobiles from Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft and Audi Aktiengesellschaft. VW sold the imported automobiles in the United States with consumer warranties. Under those warranties, VW eventually repaired purported hidden defects. VW made some repairs within a few months of liquidation; others years later.

At the relevant time, 19 U.S.C. § 1514 provided:

(a) Finality of decisions; return of papers. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, section 501 (relating to voluntary reliquidations), section 516 (relating to petitions by domestic interested parties), section 520 (relating to refunds and errors), and section 521 (relating to reliquidations on account of fraud), decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to —

(1) the appraised value of merchandise

...

(4) the exclusion of merchandise from entry or delivery or a demand for redelivery to customs custody under any provision of the customs laws, except a determination appealable under section 337 of this Act [19 U.S.C. § 1337];

shall be final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section, or unless a civil action contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, is commenced in the United States Court of International Trade....

...

(c) Form, number, and amendment of protest; filing of protest.

(3) A protest of a decision, order, or finding described in subsection (a) shall be filed with the Customs Service within ninety days after but not before —

(A) notice of liquidation or reliquidation,....

19 U.S.C. § 1514 (1995).2

Faced with an apparent 90-day post-liquidation deadline under § 1514, VW put both its feet in the door.