Case Law Vote.Org v. Callanen
[…] Elec. Code § 13.073. The Secretary of State later issued a public statement to the same effect. Vote.org notified users of its web application that their applications would not be processed unless they cured the signature defect.1 Vote.org stated that it was "truly, deeply, sorry for [the] inconvenience."

Several years later, during the 2021 Legislative session, Texas passed House Bill 3107, which clarified several provisions in the Election Code. 2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1469. Critically, the bill amended Tex. Elec. Code § 13.143(d-2) to specify that for "a registration application submitted by [fax] to be effective, a copy of the original registration application containing the voter's original signature must be submitted by personal delivery or mail" within four days. Id.

Vote.org then brought this lawsuit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against four county election officials seeking to enjoin § 13.143(d-2)'s wet signature requirement.