Case Law W.M. ex rel. V.M. v. Bd. of Educ. of the Harrison Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 694 F.3d 167, 190 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotations omitted) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(E)(ii); A.C. ex rel. M.C. v. Bd. of Educ., 553 F.3d 165, 171 (2d Cir. 2009)).

The IDEA provides aggrieved parties who wish to bring a civil action in federal court "90 days from the date of the decision of the hearing officer to bring such an action." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(B). However, if state law provides an "explicit time limitation for bringing such action," the state limitations period applies. Id. New York provides such a limitation in New York Education Law § 4404(3)(a), which requires aggrieved parties to commence such proceedings "within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding on the parties."

II. Factual Background

V.M. ("V") was born in Moldova in 2002. ECF No. 1, at 1. V and his sister were being raised in an orphanage where V received no formal education and failed to develop proficiency in any language.