Case Law Wages & White Lion Inv. v. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] In 2016, FDA deemed e-cigarettes and their component parts1 to be "new tobacco products." Deeming Tobacco Products To Be Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81 Fed. Reg. 28,973 (May 10, 2016) ("Deeming Rule"). The upshot: E-cigarette manufacturers had to submit premarket tobacco applications ("PMTAs") for FDA approval to sell their products. See id. at 28,977.

The TCA directs FDA to review the PMTAs to determine whether "permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health." 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)(A). In making this determination, FDA must consider "the risks and benefits to the population as a whole." Id. § 387j(c)(4). This includes considering (1) the "increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products" and (2) "the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products." Id. § 387j(c)(4)(A)-(B).

FDA then undertook to clarify these standards. The agency first announced that it would extend the PMTA compliance deadlines for several years so the agency could promulgate application instructions and the manufacturers could comply with them.