Case Law Wagner v. N. Berks Reg'l Police Dep't, 5:17-cv-3786
[…] A.; see also 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 3921(a), 3925(a), 903(a)(1). In support of the criminal complaint, Horner signed an affidavit of probable cause (Affidavit) stating that probable cause for the arrest was based on the nineteen packages found in the van and a confession from Garman taken on May 8, 2013. See id. ¶¶ 19-21, Ex. A. The Affidavit does not mention the disposition of the original prosecution. See id. Ex. A. Wagner was arrested and subsequently incarcerated for six months. See id. ¶ 22. In September 2015, Wagner's attorney filed a motion to dismiss the charges pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. § 110(1)(ii), which bars subsequent prosecution for "any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution . . . ." 18 Pa. C.S. § 110(1)(ii); see Am. Compl. ¶ 25, Ex. C. The Honorable Stephen B. Lieberman of the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County issued an order granting the motion to dismiss and discharging Wagner. See Am. Compl. ¶ 25, Ex.