Case Law Wallace-Bey v. State
[…] The testimony was also admissible under the battered spouse syndrome statute (Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 10-916 of the Courts Article), which permits the introduction of evidence of repeated psychological abuse of the defendant by the victim. The court should have permitted the psychological expert to disclose to the jury the defendant's reports of remarks that the victim made to her, for the purpose of illuminating the basis for the expert's opinion about the repeated psychological abuse.

CRIMINAL LAWBATTERED SPOUSE SYNDROMEEXPERT TESTIMONY

Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 10-916(b) of the Courts Article makes two types of evidence admissible in cases where a defendant charged with murder raises the issue of battered spouse syndrome: "(1) Evidence of repeated physical and psychological abuse of the defendant perpetrated by an individual who is the victim of a crime for which the defendant has been charged; and (2) Expert testimony on the Battered Spouse Syndrome." This statute does not expressly prohibit the defendant from introducing evidence that the defendant endured prior acts of abuse perpetrated by persons other than the victim.