Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va.App. 438, 433 (1987) (citing Code § 8.01-680). However, "to the extent that the issue on appeal requires the Court to determine the meaning of a statute and its terms, it reviews that issue de novo." Brewer, 71 Va.App. at 591.
Wallace challenges her computer fraud convictions under Code § 18.2-152.3. She argues that, first, the ATM she used was not a "computer" under the statute, and second, she did not use the ATM "without authority." Assuming, without deciding, that the ATM was a computer,[2] we find that the trial court misinterpreted Code § 18.2-152.3 in finding that Wallace used it "without authority."
Under the Virginia Computer Crimes Act ("VCCA") "[a]ny person who uses a computer or computer network, without authority" and "[o]btains property or services by false pretenses," "[e]mbezzles or commits larceny," or "[c]onverts the property of another" is guilty of computer fraud.