Case Law Wallace v. Nationstar Mortg.
[…] After a bench trial in November 2022, the trial court entered a judgment of foreclosure in favor of Nationstar in April 2023.

On appeal, the borrowers raise several issues. We find merit only in their argument that the trial court erred in admitting a record that was inadmissible under the business records hearsay exception to show that Nationstar fulfilled a condition precedent to foreclosure.

[1–3] In their answer to the complaint, the borrowers asserted that Nationstar failed to comply with 24 CFR § 203.604 (2018), a condition precedent to foreclosure of their FHA loan. That regulation provides in relevant part:

(b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced

….

(c) A face-to-face meeting is not required if:

….

(5) A reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful.

(d) A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched. Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property, unless the mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either, or it is known that the mortgagor is not residing in the mortgaged property.