Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sachem Cent. School Dist., 176 A.D.3d at 1065, 111 N.Y.S.3d 322 ). While a police officer can assert a common-law tort cause of action against the general public pursuant to General Obligations Law § 11–106(1), "liability against a fellow officer or employer can only be based on the statutory right of action in General Municipal Law § 205–e" ( Williams v. City of New York, 2 N.Y.3d 352, 363, 779 N.Y.S.2d 449, 811 N.E.2d 1103 ; see Gammons v. City of New York, 109 A.D.3d 189, 193, 972 N.Y.S.2d 559, affd 24 N.Y.3d 562, 2 N.Y.S.3d 45, 25 N.E.3d 958 ). General Municipal Law § 205–e(1) specifies that "nothing in this section shall be deemed to expand or restrict any right afforded to or limitation imposed upon an employer, an employee or his or her representative by virtue of any provisions of the workers’ compensation law" (see Matter of Diegelman v. City of Buffalo, 28 N.Y.3d 231, 235, 43 N.Y.S.3d 803, 66 N.E.3d 673 ; Weiner v. City of New York, 19 N.Y.3d 852, 855, 947 N.Y.S.2d 404, 970 N.E.2d 427 ; McNulty v. Port Wash. Police Dist., 191 A.D.3d 659, 137 N.Y.S.3d 720 ).