Case Law Walsh v. Martinez
[…] [DE 4]. The respondents were served with that order [DE 5], and they have not responded to it.

The DOL's petition seeks a court order (1) ordering the respondents to fully comply; (2) tolling the applicable statute of limitations until they respond in full; and (3) directing the respondents to pay all costs incurred by the DOL. When a person or corporation refuses to comply with a subpoena in a Fair Labor Standards Act investigation, the DOL can petition the Court to order compliance. See 29 U.S.C. § 209 ([T]he provisions of [15 U.S.C § 49] are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers and duties of . . . the Secretary of Labor”); 15 U.S.C. § 49 (the agency “may invoke the aid of any court of the United States in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence”). The subpoena will be enforced if “the inquiry is within the authority of the agency, the demand is not too indefinite and the information sought is reasonably relevant.” Walsh v. Alight Sols. LLC, 44 F.4th 716, 722 (7th Cir. 2022) (quoting EEOC v.